PRIVACY & LEGAL NOTICE

Welcome to our website.
In order to provide you a better service we invite you contact us and to carefully read the following information.
E-Mail Us
nicolas@lumenetumbra.biz

Please note all our emails and communication are conducted in English and Italian.

Welcome to our web site ( "lumenetumbra.biz"): please read our Privacy Policy, which applies each time you visit the website and decides to browse the website and use its services, independently of the purchase of products. Please also read the Terms of Use of Lumenetumbra.biz, because they contain important indications about privacy and the security systems adopted by the website. The decisions about the aims, methods of processing of your personal data and the instruments used, including security measures, as Lumen et Umbra, pursuant to Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 No. 196 (Privacy Code). This Privacy Policy provides you with all useful information to understand how we collect and use information that identifies the Lumenetumbra.biz users. For further information on the processing of your data you can send the request by forwarding an email to our email address nicolas@lumenetumbra.biz, with the subject "privacy", or by writing to the registered address Lumen et Umbra s.r.l.via C.Colombo, 1004023 Formia (LT) VAT: 02655450597, tel: +39 06 9071283

Information pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003

Data owner

The holder of the data collected through this site is LUMEN ET UMBRA, with registered office in Lumen et Umbra s.r.l.via C.Colombo, 1004023 Formia (LT)p.i. 02655450597 tel: +39 06 9071283 (hereinafter: "LUMEN ET UMBRA"): it independently establishes the purposes and methods of treatment, as well as security procedures to be applied to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data.

Optional or mandatory provision of data

Providing LUMEN ET UMBRA with your personal data, which is requested at various collection times, may be necessary to carry out the purposes indicated in the appropriate information, or this may be optional.

The mandatory or optional nature of such provision is specified by the symbol(*) which is placed alongside information which is mandatory.

Refusal to communicate LUMEN ET UMBRA certain information marked as mandatory makes it impossible to achieve the main purpose of the specific collection and it could, for example, make it impossible for Lumen et Umbra to perform the contract of purchase or provide the other services available on the site (support services of our customer service, sending the newsletter, etc.).

The contribution to Lumen et Umbra additional data, other than those marked as compulsory, is optional and has no consequences in order to achieve the main purpose of collection.

Data controllers

At the present time, some of the data controllers who process your data are as follows:

  1. STRIPE, which deals with the management of data needed to perform the activities of payment and refund of the products purchased on our website;
  2. PAYPAL, which deals with the management of data needed to perform the activities of payment and refund of the products purchased on our website;

The updated list of all data processors is available at the headquarters of Lumen et Umbra; for more details please contact us

by email at: nicolas@lumenetumbra.biz

by mail by writing to: via C.Colombo, 1004023 Formia (LT)

by phone: +39 06 9071283

Attn: Lumen et Umbra s.r.l.

Your rights

According to Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, you always have the right to obtain confirmation from LUMEN ET UMBRA as to whether or not personal data concerning you was processed, even if it has not yet been recorded, and to be communicated such data in an intelligible form.

You also have the right to obtain information from LUMEN ET UMBRA about the source of your personal data; the purpose and method of processing your personal data; the logic applied for processing performed with the aid of electronic tools, identification details of the data owner and controllers, an indication of the subjects or categories of subject for which personal data may be communicated or which could become known by people acting as, for example, data controllers. All of this information is contained in this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, you always have the right to obtain from LUMEN ET UMBRA:

  1. a) an update, correction, addition of your personal data;
  2. b) the cancellation, conversion to an anonymous form or blocking of any personal data that was processed in violation of the law, including data which it is not necessary to store for the purposes for which said data was collected or subsequently processed;
  3. c) an attestation that notice of the operations indicated in letters a) and b) was given, including as concerns their content, to those people whose data was communicated or disseminated, except in the event that any such measure proves to be impossible or entails using means which are clearly disproportionate with regard to the right protected.

You nevertheless have the right to object, in part or in full:

  1. a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning you, even if it is pertinent to the purpose for which it was collected;
  2. b) to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of sending advertising or direct marketing materials, or for completing market research or commercial communications activities.

You may freely and at any time exercise your rights, by written request

by email at: nicolas@lumenetumbra.biz

by mail by writing to: via C.Colombo, 10 04023 Formia (LT)

Attn: Lumen et Umbra s.r.l.

To ensure that your personal information is always accurate, up to date, relevant and complete, please advise us of any variations by

by email at: nicolas@lumenetumbra.biz

by mail by writing to: via C.Colombo, 10 04023 Formia (LT)

Attn: Lumen et Umbra s.r.l.

The information noted here is the minimum information that LUMEN ET UMBRA is obligated to provide to you: for any further information relating to LUMEN ET UMBRA’s processing of your personal data, please read this Privacy Policy in full.

A summary of our privacy policy

The following are the principles on which our privacy policy is based:

  1. processing data exclusively for the purposes and according to the methods illustrated in the information presented when the data was collected;
  2. only using the data for purposes in addition to those for which it was specifically released when the user has expressly consented;
  3. only providing access to data to third parties for purposes which are essential for performing the service requested and within the context of appointing a data controller; not communicating data, assigning it or transferring it to third parties for their own specific processing unless the users have been informed in advance and have given their consent;
  4. responding to requests for cancelling, changing or adding the data provided, opposing the processing of data for the purposes of sending commercial and advertising information;
  5. insuring proper and lawful data management, safeguarding the privacy of users, as well as applying appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data provided.

How and why we process your personal data

Your personal data is processed using primarily electronic  and telematic means by LUMEN ET UMBRA and by other parties who, having been appropriately selected for their reliability and expertise, perform operations which are instrumental to pursuing purposes that are strictly related to use of the website, its services and to the purchasing of products through the website (see too, the paragraph “Parties who may process your personal data”).

The specific purposes for which data is processed are summarized on each occasion in the information pursuant to Art. 13, Legislative Decree 196/2003, which is presented to the user when s/he releases personal data.

Generally, the data is processed to perform the following services, which are available by accessing our site:

  1. registration or subscription to services offered by the LUMEN ET UMBRA world, such as, for example newsletter LUMEN ET UMBRA, sharing your likes with friends of yours through your social media accounts;
  2. order fulfilment and related activities;
  3. management of payments, including anti-fraud control in case of payment by credit/debit card (in which case the data released during the purchase process will be sent to the person in charge of antifraud control);
  4. management of your requests: technical, of a commercial nature, regarding the progress of your orders, as well as requests for information in the broader sense;
  5. making contact with our service professionals (Press Office, Business Development, Web Marketing, Purchasing Office, Customer Care);
  6. request to be considered as a member of our staff, by sending a CV;
  7. sending, upon your consent, and for marketing purposes, commercial communications through various channels, both electronic and telematic (e-mail, sms) as well as using traditional methods (paper-based mail, telephone). We remind you that, as prescribed by Art.130, Subsection 4 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, the owner may use data to send e-mails advertising its own products and services that are similar to those already purchased, unless such use is denied;
  8. sending, upon your consent, for profiling purposes to improve your navigation experience on the site, commercial proposals which are in line with your interests. Profiling is carried out, for example, through the use of third party cookies. To that end, we ask that you read our Cookie Policy.

In processing data which could directly or indirectly identify you, we seek to follow a principle of strict necessity.

We have configured the site in such a way that your personal data is reduced to a minimum: therefore, the processing of your data is excluded when the purposes pursued in the individual cases can be achieved through the use of anonymous data (such as, for example, market research aimed at improving services) or through other means which allow the person concerned to be identified only in case of necessity or at the request of the authorities or police forces (such as, for example, for data relating to traffic and to your presence on the website, or to your IP address).

Your data will be disclosed to third parties only with your express consent, except in cases where the disclosure is required by law or is required for purposes envisaged by the law for the pursuit of which is not required the consent; in such cases, the data may be made available to third parties who will process them independently and exclusively for such purposes (eg, in the case of request made by the police or by the courts or other competent authorities, or to perform obligations arising the contract concluded with you, as is the case of communication to our payment services for payment of the products purchased).

Any processing purpose other than the one specified for which you have provided your personal data shall be demonstrated in the information and shall only be pursued by LUMEN ET UMBRA upon obtaining your express consent.

There are, moreover, processes for which the legislation provides for excluding consent: for example, we inform you that LUMEN ET UMBRA may process your personal data without obtaining your consent when this is needed to perform a legal obligation or when this is necessary to perform the obligations that have been contractually assumed towards you. We wish to inform you that Art. 130, Subsection 4 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 on personal data protection permits LUMEN ET UMBRA, without any obligation to obtain your express consent, to use your data for direct selling activities involving products similar to those you have already purchased and for opinion survey, unless you refuse to allow such use of the e-mail address you communicated to us.

Lastly, we inform you that your personal data will not be transferred abroad to countries that do not belong to the European Union, or which do not provide adequate levels of personal protection. In the event this is necessary to provide you with services, or to enter into a contract with LUMEN ET UMBRA to purchase products, we assure you that the transfer of your personal data to countries which do not belong to the European Union or which do not provide an adequate level of protection shall be performed only prior to the signing by LUMEN ET UMBRA and said parties of specific contracts in accordance with the applicable law and regulations.

LUMEN ET UMBRA may end up processing personal data of third parties which has been directly communicated to LUMEN ET UMBRA by its own users, for example in the case where a user has purchased a product to give to a friend, or when the party paying the price to purchase the product is different from the party for whom the product is intended, or even when the user intends to inform a friend of a service on Lumenetumbra.biz or of a sales offer of a particular product.

On these occasions, Lumen et Umbra will make sure to deliver the notice notice pursuant to art. 13, d. Decree 196/2003 when records in its archive your data, but it remains your responsibility any burden of obtaining the consent of the person to whom the information before communicating to Lumen et Umbra and to inform about this Privacy Policy, because you will be the one and only person responsible for communication of information and data about third parties without them having granted their consent or their possible misuse or contrary to law.

We inform you that the consent of these persons is not required when their data is communicated to Lumen et Umbra for the conclusion of the contract, with Lumen et Umbra, in favor of the third.

Parties that may process your personal data

LUMEN ET UMBRA has decided to use third parties to process your personal data for certain activities. Third parties who perform these operations have been appropriately selected for having the necessary experience, capacity and reliability, and offer a suitable guarantee that they will fully comply with the current provisions on processing, including the data security profile.

These third parties have been appointed “data controllers” where necessary, and perform their activity according to the instructions given by LUMEN ET UMBRA, and under its control (see section “Data controllers”). We periodically verify that the controllers have performed the tasks assigned to them in a timely manner and that they continue to provide appropriate guarantees that the provisions on the protection of personal data have been fully respected.

Your data is then processed by the individuals in charge of the specific services; the class of agent that performs these activities is dependent on the purposes for which the data was provided, and is always indicated in the information presented to you when your personal data is released.

Security measures

We adopt adequate security measures to reduce to a minimum the risks of destruction or loss, including accidental – of data, unauthorized access, unapproved processing or processing which does not conform to the purposes of collection indicated in our Privacy Policy.

However LUMEN ET UMBRA can not guarantee its users that the measures taken for the safety of the site and transmission of data and information on the site, limit or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or dispersion of data from user devices : you'll want to make sure your computer is equipped with appropriate software to protect data transmission on the network, both incoming and outgoing (such as updated antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has taken appropriate measures to security of network data transmission (such as firewalls and spam filters). Lumenetumbra.biz of every purchase is in complete safety using the most advanced technological systems, coding (SSL).

Contacts

If you want more information on how LUMEN ET UMBRA treats your personal information, please write to us

by email at: nicolas@lumenetumbra.biz

by mail by writing to: via C.Colombo, 10 04023 Formia (LT)

Attn: Lumen et Umbra s.r.l.

To find out your rights and to always remain up-to-date on the legislation on personal protection with regard to the processing of personal data, please visit the website of the Italian Data Protection Commissioner [Garante per la protezione dei dati personali] at the following address http://www.garanteprivacy.it/.

 

Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is regulated by Italian law and in particular by the Code on personal data protection (Legislative Decree No. 196 of June 30, 2003) which governs the processing of personal data, including data held abroad, that is carried out by anyone with a residence or registered office in Italy.

The Code guarantees that personal data will be processed in accordance with fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as with dignity for the person concerned, particularly as concerns confidentiality, personal identity and the right to protection of personal data.

Companies of the Lumen et Umbra s.r.l.

Lumen et Umbra s.r.l. operates on the Internet, via Lumenetumbra.biz, in countries other than Italy, also located outside of the European Union.

Your data will not be communicated to these companies without your consent or without the equivalent requirements being in place.

Lumen et Umbra adopts - in the provision of services to their users and sales of products on the site Lumenetumbra.biz - their own privacy policies, which are, in any case, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We nevertheless remind you that Italian law applies for all personal data that is processed using instruments located in Italian territory, including those that are not electronic (unless they have been used for transit to the European Union territory), independently of the fact that it has been established in the territory of another country, even if it does not belong to the European Union.

Modification and updates to the LUMEN ET UMBRA Privacy Policy

LUMEN ET UMBRA may modify or simply update all or part of the site’s Privacy Policy, including and in consideration of the modification of legal rules or regulations which govern this subject area and protect your rights. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy will be notified to users on the Home Page as soon as they are adopted and will be binding as soon as they are published on the we site. Therefore, please access this section regularly to check on the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy.

Last updated November 2016

COOKIE POLICY

Data Controller

The use of cookies by Lumen et Umbra ("LUMEN ET UMBRA" or the "Manager"), with headquarters in via C.Colombo, 10 04023 Formia (LT), is part of the Manager's privacy policy, in accordance with the provisions of D. Decree 196/03 Code regarding the protection of personal data (data protection Act) and the Ordinance of 8 May 2014 "Identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies" of the Italian Privacy Authority . According to Art. 13 of the Privacy Code, we inform you that LUMEN ET UMBRA, as data processor acts as provided for by the legislation.

Acceptance Procedures

As specified in the informative short early in the banner, you can give your consent to the use of cookies in a simplified form by clicking on the "GOT IT"

Continuing to navigate upon exiting this cookie policy without specifically choosing to manage permissions is equivalent to granting consent to the use of all cookies.

What is a cookie and what is its purpose?

A cookie is a small file that is sent to the browser and saved on your device when you visit a website like Lumenetumbra.biz (“the website”).

Cookies allow the site to function efficiently and improve its services, in addition to providing information to the site owner for statistical or advertising purposes, primarily to personalize your navigation experience by remembering your preferences (for example, remembering the language and currency you set, in order to recognize you at the next visit, etc.).

Which cookies do we use and for what purposes?

Our site uses various types of first-party cookies (prepared and managed by Lumen et Umbra) and related technologies, each of which has a specific function. Below an explanatory chart.

TYPE OF COOKIE  FUNCTION

Navigation cookie

From the first access these cookies allow the website to function correctly and allow you to view content on your device by recognizing the language and market of the country from which you’ve chosen to connect. If you are a registered user, they will allow you to be recognized and to access the services offered from the dedicated areas. Navigation cookies are technical cookies and are needed for the functioning of the website.

Functional cookies

These cookies allow, based on your express request, for you to be recognized when you subsequently access the website, so that you do not have to enter your information each time (for example: “Remember me”).

If you have added items into your Shopping Bag and closed the session without completing the purchase and without eliminating those items, these cookies allow you to continue the shopping experience the next time you access the website (within a limited period,) finding the same articles that were selected.

Functional cookies are not essential to the functioning of the website, but rather improve navigation quality and experience.

Analytical cookies

These first-party cookies are owned by Lumen et Umbra (Site Manager) and are used to collect data anonymously. These cookies are used to process statistical analysis on user navigation mode on our site. Lumen et Umbra is the results of these analyzes anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes.

Our own and third party marketing and profiling cookies

These cookies are aimed at creating user-related profiles to send commercial messages that meet the preferences shown during the visit, or to improve your navigation experience: while you navigate on our website, these cookies are useful for showing you products of potential interest to you or which are similar to those you have viewed. Third party cookies are those that have been sent by our trusted third party companies. These cookies allow you to be provided with our commercial offering on other affiliated websites (retargeting). With third party cookies we do not have control of the information provided by the cookie and we do not have access to this data. This information is entirely controlled by third party cookies as described in the respective policy. To find out more about the aforementioned third parties cookie, you can inform yourself on their respective policies and knowingly manage your consent or refusal, for this we invite you to visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

Social Network Cookies

These cookies are necessary to allow your social account to interact with our website. For example, they are used to express your appreciation and to share it with your social networking friends. The social network cookies are not needed for navigation. For more information on the policies regarding the use of social network cookies, it is possible to consult the respective privacy and cookies policies:

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Google+: http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/

Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram: https://instagram.com/legal/cookies/

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

How can I disable cookies and manage my preferences?

Browser

The majority of browsers are configured to accept, control or potentially disable cookies through the settings. We nevertheless remind you that disabling navigation or functional cookies may affect the functioning of the website and/or limit the service we offer.

Below is the procedure to follow to manage cookies from the following browsers:

IE: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19255?viewlocale=en_US&locale=it_IT

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Third Parties

You may at any moment select your preferences in the Privacy Center by activating or disabling the single cookie category. For more information on cookies and to manage your preferences for third party profiling cookies, please go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com. Once on the site, by accessing the area “Your Choices” you can: visualize the list of third party companies, our partners who install cookies on our site (Company); verify the presence and activation status of installed cookies (Status) and manage your consent selectively (On/Off). By expanding the dedicated voice (Info) for each company, you can access more information relative to the company and, via a link, reach the specific information about privacy and cookies. For what concerns the specific provider for retargeting service Criteo, as well as in the platform http://www.youronlinechoices.com you can express your consent following this direct link to http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy.

Access to Data and Customer Care

You may freely and at any time exercise your rights under Art. 7 of the Privacy Code, or for assistance and explanations on how to exercise the consent or the selective denial or how to delete cookies from your browser, by contacting us

by email at: nicolas@lumenetumbra.biz

by mail by writing to: via C.Colombo, 10 04023 Formia (LT)

Attn: Lumen et Umbra S.r.l

 

Last updated in November 2016

Data Protection 
© Lumen et Umbra,
Lumen et Umbra s.r.l.
via C.Colombo, 10
04023 Formia (LT)
p.i. 02655450597
tel: +39 06 9071283